Privacy Policy

1. WHO ARE WE

“We”, “us, or “our” refers to Erard N.V., with registered office at Stokkelaar 4 at 9160 Lokeren and with company number BE 0445.825.658. . We will be considered as controller with regard to the personal data that we collect in the context of your use of our website.
This privacy policy is only intended to provide you with information regarding the processing of personal data in the context of our website. For our privacy practices regarding our services, we refer to the agreement that you have concluded with us.
Your privacy is important to us. That is why we have developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with more information regarding the collection, communication, transfer and use (“processing”) of the personal data you share with us, as well as to provide you with more information regarding your rights. We therefore ask you to take a good look at this Privacy Policy.
If you have questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request in accordance with Article 4, please contact us in one of the following ways:
(a) By e-mail: to  info@erard.be, for the attention of the person responsible for privacy.
(b) By letter: to Erard N.V., Stokkelaar 4 at 9160 Lokeren, for the attention of the person responsible for privacy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10/06/2018.

2. HOW WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are defined as all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.) that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

The personal data we collect is collected for the following purposes:

(a) If you use the contact form on our website, we use your personal data to be able to reply to your request, by e-mail or by phone.
(b) If you create a profile on our website or provide us with transaction data, we collect your personal data for the purpose of storing such information, making a payment for the purchase of goods and / or services, offering our services and make it possible to send your orders or contact you.
(c) If you subscribe to the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used to send you our newsletters, which can also include invitations for events, seminars, etc.
(d) We process your personal data with the aim of supporting the website and improving your user experience. This goal extends to monitoring the safety, availability, (performance), power and health of our website.
(e) We process your personal data in order to enforce or comply with the granted rights on the basis of applicable law (such as instituting or defending against legal claims) if necessary.
(f) We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations on the basis of applicable law.

We collect the following categories of personal data:

(g) Contact details: If you use the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and personal details you enter in the free box (please do not enter sensitive information such as health information, information regarding criminal convictions or bank account numbers). This is information that is provided directly by you.
(h) Newsletter: If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. This is information that is provided directly by you.
(i) Usage information: We process personal data concerning your use of our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographic location, duration of the visit, visited page, or information regarding the timing , frequency and pattern of your visit. This information can be aggregated and can help us to gather useful information regarding the use of the website. In the event that such user information is anonymous (and therefore not traceable to you as a natural person), such information is not covered by this Privacy Policy. This information is automatically collected during your use of the website.

The legal basis for the use of your personal data is

– Consent
– Legitimate interest and / or public interest
– Necessity for the execution of an agreement

If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent, then you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that occurred before the withdrawal of your consent.
If the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest or public interest, you have the right to oppose the processing as set out in article 1 of this Privacy Policy.

Your personal data will only be used according to the purposes set out in article 2.

3. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND REMOVAL

Your personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary to serve a specific purpose. Because it is not possible to indicate a period in advance, the period will be decided as follows:

  • If you withdraw your consent or if you object to the processing of personal data, and such objection is accepted, we will delete your personal data. We will, however, keep those personal details that are necessary to respect your preference for the future.
  • However, we are entitled to retain your personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to establish a legal claim or to defend ourselves against such claim or for evidence.

4. YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INDIVIDUAL

This article contains an overview of your most important rights in accordance with the applicable personal data protection legislation. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and readable way.

If you wish to exercise one of your rights, you must send us a written request in accordance with Article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We try to respond to your request without unreasonable delay, but in any case within a period of one month after receipt of your request. If we are unable to respond within the aforementioned period of one month and wish to extend the deadline, or if we will not comply with your request, we will inform you accordingly.

Right to inspect the data

In the event that we process your personal data, you have the right to access your personal data, as well as certain additional information as described in this Privacy Policy.
You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data that we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy is delivered to you free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee if you request multiple copies.

Right to correct the data

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct this information, or to request us to complete them, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

Right to have the data removed/right to be forgotten

If any of the following cases applies, you have the right to have your personal data removed without unreasonable delay:

(a) The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
(b) You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal basis for the processing of your personal data;
(c) Your personal data have been processed unlawfully;
(d) Removing your personal data is necessary to be in compliance with EU law or Belgian law;

There are certain exclusions on the right to have your data removed. These exclusions include situations where processing is needed,

(a) For exercising the right to freedom of expression and information;
(b) For reasons of public interest in the field of public health;
(c) For purposes of archiving in the public interest, or statistical purposes;
(d) For compliance with a legal obligation; or,
(e) For the initiation, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

Right to restrict the processing

You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data (which means that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes) if one of the following applies:

(a) You dispute the accuracy of the personal data during a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
(b) The processing is unlawful and you oppose the removal of the personal data and, instead, request that the use be restricted;
(c) We no longer need your personal data for processing purposes, but you need it for the initiation, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim; or,
(d) You objected to the processing, pending the outcome of the objection.

In addition to our right to store your personal data, we can still process them, but only:

(a) With your permission;
(b) For instituting, exercising or defending a legal claim;
(c) To protect the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
(d) For reasons of public interest.

Before we cancel the restriction of the processing of your personal data, you will be informed.

Right to transfer your personal data / data portability

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated processes, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, standard and machine-readable form. However, this right does not apply to the extent that this would prejudice the rights and freedoms of others.

You also have the right to have your personal data, if technically possible, forwarded directly by us to another company.

Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time – due to reasons related to your specific situation – to the processing of your personal data, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:

(e) The execution of a task of general interest or in the exercise of a task in the context of the exercise of the public authority that has been granted to us;
(f) The representation of our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

If you object to the processing of your personal data, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can prove demonstrable legitimate interests for processing that outweigh your interests or fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms.

When your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, regardless of whether it concerns an initial or further processing, you have the right to object at any time and free of charge to this processing, also in the case of profiling to the extent that it relates to direct marketing. If you make such an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your personal data carried out by us is in violation of the data protection legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority that is responsible for data protection. You can do this in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, the place where you work or the place where the alleged infringement took place. In Belgium you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Privacy Commission),

Adress: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Email: commission@privacycommission.be
Website: https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact

5. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

In order to provide our website, we work with service providers to process and store your personal data. We use the following categories of service providers – if applicable- on the website or webshop:

(a) Payment intermediaries (Multisafepay)
(b) Newsletter applications (mailchimp)
(c) Data analysis of website visits (Google Analytics)
(d) Data analysis of social media (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, …)

Financial transactions in the context of the website are handled by Multi Safe Pay. Personal data are only shared to the extent necessary to complete the payment. If your payment is made on the platform of such payment intermediary, the Privacy Policy of that intermediary will apply.

You may be required to provide access to your data for legal purposes. In such a case, we will be compelled to comply with this. We may also provide your personal data if this is necessary to protect the vital interests of another natural person.

We do not provide personal data to third parties. However, our website uses social media plugins that allow to link you to our social media channels or allow you to share content on your social media channels. These social media channels are Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Youtube, Vimeo and Pinterest. If you click on this link, it may happen that the aforementioned social media partners collect personal data, such as personal details regarding your profile.
We are not responsible for how these social media partners use your personal data. In such a case, they will act as controller. For your information, we list the relevant links below (these may change from time to time):

(e) Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy;
(f) Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;
(g) LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;
(h) Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;
(i) Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/policies/#community-guidelines
(j) Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy;
(k) Pinterest: http://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy;
(l) Multisafepay: https://multisafepay.b2u.eu/nl/privacy-policy/;
(m) Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/;

6. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

There are no transfers of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

We ensure that a transfer of personal data to a third country will take place with due observance of the necessary guarantees.

7. COOKIES

During a visit to the website, ‘cookies’ can be placed on the hard disk of your computer and this only to better tailor the site to the needs of the returning visitor. These mini files or cookies are not used to check the surfing behaviour of the visitor on other websites. Your internet browser allows you to prevent the use of cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to delete the cookies from your hard disk. Consult the help function of your internet browser.

8. ADJUSTMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may make adjustments to this privacy policy. The most recent version of the privacy policy can always be consulted on the website.